Register | Schedule | Program Highlights | Hotel | Sponsorships | Exhibits | Awards

Schedule


Monday, October 17, 2022

12:00 PM-1:00 PM NAPIM Technical Board Meeting Lunch Cardinal
1:00 PM–5:00 PM NAPIM Technical Board Meeting & EHS Committee Meeting Cardinal
6:00 PM–7:00 PM NAPIM Technical Board Reception  Cardinal


Tuesday, October 18, 2022

8:00 AM–4:00 PM Registration  South Foyer
1:00 PM–1:45 PM Opening Keynote: Economic Overview with a Focus on the Ink and Printing Industries
Mike Youngblood, Rock Valley College

Moderator: James Ford
Sponsored by INX International Ink Co.
Ballroom F
1:45 PM–2:30 PM The State of the Printing Ink Industry
John Jilek Jr., Ink Solutions
Sponsored by MGT Liquid & Process Systems
Ballroom F
2:30 PM–3:15 PM EC Market Overview
Susan Bailey, Michelman
Ballroom F
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM Break
Sponsored by INX International Ink Co.
 
3:45 PM–5:00 PM Supplier Spotlights
Moderator: Russ Szadowski
Ballroom F
5:30 PM–7:30 PM Reception & Tabletop Exhibits  Ballroom G-J


Wednesday, October 19, 2022

8:00 AM–4:00 PM Registration South Foyer
8:00 AM–9:00 AM Breakfast Ballroom G-F
Scot Pedersen: Morning Moderator
9:00 AM–9:45 AM How Cloud Software and Measurement Technologies are Improving Process Efficiency in the Ink Industry
Buzz Apostol/J. Michael Gardner, X-Rite
Sponsored by X-Rite
Ballroom F
9:45 AM–10:15 AM How to Strengthen Your Company's Internship Program
Dr. George Gilsan, Appalachian State University
Ballroom F
10:30 AM–11:00 AM Break  
11:00 AM–11:45 AM Patents and Trade Secrets in the Printing Ink Industry
Andy Karp/Peter Lish, McAndrews
Ballroom F
11:45 AM–12:30 PM New Energy Curable Digital Ink Raw Materials
Matt Crans, Sartomer
Sponsored by Central Ink
Ballroom F
12:30 PM–1:30 PM Lunch & Tabletop Exhibits
Sponsored by Alvar, Inc.
Ballroom G-J
James Ford: Afternoon Moderator
1:45 PM–2:30 PM The New Toxic Substance Control Act and the Printing Ink Industry
James Votaw, Keller and Heckman
Ballroom F
2:30 PM–3:15 PM PerfluoroAlkyl Substances (PFAS): What's Happening and What You Can Do About It
Jay West, ACC
Ballroom F
3:15 PM–3:45 PM Break  
3:45 PM–4:30 PM EPA's Risk Management Program for Pigment Violet 29
David Wawer, CPMA
Ballroom F
4:30 PM–5:15 PM The Federal Regulatory and Legislative Landscape and the Potential Impacts on November Elections
Robert Helminiak, SOCMA
Ballroom F
5:00 PM-5:30 PM Lawter Lecture Series Presentation Ballroom F
6:30 PM–8:30 PM Reception & Awards Dinner Ballroom F


Thursday, October 20, 2022

8:00 AM–12:00 PM Registration South Foyer
8:00 AM–9:00 AM Breakfast Ballroom G-F
George Fuchs: Morning Moderator
8:30 AM - 9:15 AM Sustana's Sustainability Story
Greg Johnson/Kelly Kubisiak, Sustana Fiber
 
9:15 AM - 10:15 AM The Sustainable Future of Print
John Heaney, Advertisers Printing Company
Sponsored by Allnex
 
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Voice of the Industry (Speak Up About our Industry)
Audience Participation
Ballroom F
10:45 AM - 11:00 AM  Break  
11:00 AM–11:45 AM Optimizing Ink Manufacturing Equipment
Stewart Rissley, Schold
Ballroom F
11:45 AM–12:30 PM Digital Ink Market Overview
Dave Savastano, Ink World
Ballroom F